Michael’s Ancestor Table

In answer to queries, this posting is an incomplete copy of my ahnenlist. Just because there are blanks does not mean that I do not have names. I am adding to this as time allows.

  • 1) Michael John Neill

Parents

  • 2) My Father–still living
  • 3) Constance Janet (Connie) Ufkes (1942 Keokuk, Lee County, Iowa–2015 Mendon, Adams County, Illinois). Buried Moss Ridge Cemetery, Carthage, Hancock County, Illinois.

Grandparents

  • 4) Cecil Raymond Neill (1903 St. Albans Township, Hancock County, Illinois-1968 Keokuk, Lee County, Iowa). Buried: West Point Cemetery, West Point, Hancock County, Illinois.
  • 5) Ida Laura Trautvetter (1910 Wythe Township, Hancock County, Illinois-1994 Carthage, Hancock County, Illinois). Buried: West Point Cemetery, West Point, Hancock County, Illinois.
  • 6) John Henry Frederich Ufkes (1917 Bear Creek Township, Hancock County, Illinois-2003 Carthage, Hancock County, Illinois). Buried: Immanuel Lutheran Cemetery, Harmony Township, Hancock County, Illinois.
  • 7) Dorothy Alice Habben (1924 Prairie Township, Hancock County, Illinois-2008 Bradenton, Manatee County, Florida). Buried: Immanuel Lutheran Cemetery, Harmony Township, Hancock County, Illinois.

Great-Grandparents

  • 8) Charles Thomas Neill (1875 St. Albans Township, Hancock County, Illinois-1948 West Point, Hancock County, Illinois). Buried: West Point Cemetery, West Point, Hancock County, Illinois.
  • 9) Fannie Iona Rampley (1883 Walker Township, Hancock County, Illinois-1963 Ursa, Adams County, Illinois). Buried: West Point Cemetery, West Point, Hancock County, Illinois.
  • 10) George Adolph Trautvetter (1869 Walker Township, Hancock County, Illinois-1934 Jacksonville, Morgan County, Illinois). Buried: Bethany United Church of Christ Cemetery, Tioga, Hancock County, Illinois.
  • 11) Ida May Sargent (1874 [Illinois, Iowa, or Missouri]-1939 Quincy, Adams County, Illinois). Buried: Bethany United Church of Christ Cemetery, Tioga, Hancock County, Illinois.
  • 12) Frederich Jansen Ufkes (1893 Bear Creek Township, Hancock County, Illinois-1960 Iowa City, Johnson County, Iowa). Buried: Immanuel Lutheran Cemetery, Harmony Township, Hancock County, Illinois.
  • 13) Trientje Marie Janssen (1895 Bear Creek Township, Hancock County, Illinois-1986 Carthage, Hancock County, Illinois). Buried: Immanuel Lutheran Cemetery, Harmony Township, Hancock County, Illniois.
  • 14) Mimka John Habben (1881 Prairie Township, Hancock County, Illinois-1969 Carthage, Hancock County, Illinois). Buried: Moss Ridge Cemetery, Hancock County, Illinois.
  • 15) Tjode Anna Goldenstein (1882 Dawson County, Nebraska-1954 Keokuk, Lee County, Iowa). Buried: Moss Ridge Cemetery, Hancock County, Illinois.

Great-Great-Grandparents

  • 16) Samuel Neill (1838/1839 County Derry, Ireland-1912 St. Albans Township, Hancock County, Illinois). Buried: West Point Cemetery, West Point, Hancock County, Illinois.
  • 17) Annie Murphy (Ireland-died 1897 St. Albans Township, Hancock County, Illinois). Buried: West Point Cemetery, West Point, Hancock County, Illinois.
  • 18) Riley Rampley (1835 Coshocton County, Ohio-1893 Walker Township, Hancock County, Illinois). Buried: Buckeye Cemetery, Walker Township, Hancock County, Illinois.
  • 19) Nancy Jane Newman (1846 Milroy, Rush County, Indiana-1923 West Point, Hancock County, Illinois). Buried: Buckeye Cemetery, Walker Township, Hancock County, Illinois.
  • 20) John Michael Trautvetter (1839 Wohlmuthausen, Thuringen, Germany-1917 Walker Township, Hancock County, Illinois). Buried:  Bethany United Church of Christ Cemetery, Tioga, Hancock County, Illinois.
  • 21) Franciska Bieger (1851 Warsaw, Hancock County, Illinois-1888 Walker Township, Hancock County, Illinois). Buried: Bethany United Church of Christ Cemetery, Tioga, Hancock County, Illinois.
  • 22) Ira William Sargent (about 1843 near Darlington, Ontario, Canada-1916 Limestone Township, Peoria County, Illinois). Buried: cremated remains deposited at an unknown location probably in the greater Chicago, Illinois, area.
  • 23) Florence Ellen Butler (about 1855 [probably Missouri or Iowa–who knows?] – died after 1880)
  • 24) Johann Frederich Hinrichs Ufkes (1838 Wiesens/Holtrop, Ostfriesland, Germany-1924 Harmony Township, Hancock County, Illinois). Buried:  Immanuel Lutheran Cemetery, Harmony Township, Hancock County, Illinois.
  • 25) Noentje Lena Grass (1848 Backemoor, Ostfriesland, Germany-1902 Bear Creek Township, Hancock County, Illinois). Buried:  Immanuel Lutheran Cemetery, Harmony Township, Hancock County, Illinois.
  • 26) Jans Jurgens Janssen (1856 Wiesens, Ostfriesland, Germany-1929 Bear Creek Township, Hancock County, Illinois). Buried:  Immanuel Lutheran Cemetery, Harmony Township, Hancock County, Illinois.
  • 27) Fredericka Marie Sartorius (1865 Adams County, Illinois-1913 Bear Creek Township, Hancock County, Illinois). Buried:  Immanuel Lutheran Cemetery, Harmony Township, Hancock County, Illinois.
  • 28) Jann Mimka Habben (1859 Wiesens, Ostfriesland, Germany-1939 Elvaston, Hancock County, Illinois). Buried: Rest Haven Abbey Mausoleum, Carthage, Hancock County, Illinois.
  • 29) Anke Hinrichs Fecht (1860 Wiesens, Ostfriesland, Germany-1941 Elvaston, Hancock County, Illinois). Buried: Rest Haven Abbey Mausoleum, Carthage, Hancock County, Illinois.
  • 30) Foche Jansen Goldenstein (1857 Wrisse, Ostfriesland, Germany-1913 Golden, Adams County, Illinois).
  • 31) Anna Margaret Dirks (1861 Honey Creek Township, Adams County, Illinois-1932 Golden, Adams County, Illinois).

3rd-Great-Grandparents

  • 32) John Neill
  • 33-35) Various unknown Irish peasants
  • 36) James Rampley (1803 Harford County, Maryland-1884 Walker Township, Hancock County, Illinois). Buried: Buckeye Cemetery, Walker Township, Hancock County, Illinois.
  • 37) Elizabeth Chaney (1804 Bedford County, Pennsylvania-1883 Walker Township, Hancock County, Illinois). Buried: Buckeye Cemetery, Walker Township, Hancock County, Illinois.
  • 38) William S.Newman (1818/1819 Kentucky- 1880s “near Moberly, Missouri.”)
  • 39) Rebecca Tinsley ( about 1820 Kentucky- 1880s “near Moberly, Missouri.”)
  • 40) John George Trautvetter (1798 Wildprechtroda, Thuringen, Germany -1871 Bad Salzungen, Thuringen, Germany )
  • 41) Sophia Elizabeth Derle (1808 Helmershausen, Germany – 1877 probably Walker Township, Hancock County, Illinois). Buried: Bethany United Church of Christ Cemetery, Tioga, Hancock County, Illinois).
  • 42) Peter Bieger (- 1855 Warsaw, Hancock County, Illinois).
  • 43) Barbara Siefert ( about 1826-1903 Warsaw, Hancock County, Illinois). Buried: Lutheran Cemetery, Warsaw, Hancock County, Illinois.
  • 44) Clark Sargent ( 1805 Vermont- about 1847 Winnebago County, Illinois)
  • 45) Mary Dingman ( – ).
  • 46) Benjamin Butler (about 1819 New York State-Vernon County, Missouri).
  • 47) unknown
  • 48) Hinrich Jansen (1797-Holtrop/Felde, Ostfriesland – 1873 Holtrop/Felde, Ostfriesland)
  • 49) Trientje Elits Post (1803 Wiesens, Ostfriesland – 1878 Holtrop/Felde, Ostfriesland)
  • 50) Johannes Gerhardes Grass
  • 51) Asselina Janssen Freese
  • 52) Johann Christopher Janssen (1823 Wiesens, Ostfriesland -1889 Wiesens )
  • 53) Elska Tjarks Fecht (1829 Wiesens, Ostfriesland – 1867 Wiesens )
  • 54) Hinrich Ameling Sartorius (1837 Ostfriesland – 1912 Golden, Adams County, Illinois)
  • 55) Trientje Ulferts Behrens (1843 Weene, Ostfriesland – 1926 Quincy, Adams County, Illinois).
  • 56) Mimke Lubben Habben (1822 Velde, Ostfriesland, Gemany – 1877 Prairie Township, Hancock County, Illinois). Buried: Concord Cemetery, Carthage, Hancock County, Illinois.
  • 57) Antje Janssen Jaspers (1823 Wiesens, Ostfriesland, Germany – 1900 Prairie Township, Hancock County, Illinois). Buried: Concord Cemetery, Carthage, Hancock County, Illinois.
  • 58) Hinrich Jacobs Fecht (1823 Wiesens, Ostfriesland, Germany – 1912 Elvaston, Hancock County, Illinois).
  • 59) Marie Gerdes Wilken Bruns (1831 Wiesens, Ostfriesland – before 1877 Hancock County, Illinois).
  • 60) Johann Luken Jurgens Ehmen Goldenstein (1814 Wrisse, Ostfriesland – 1891 Wrisse, Ostfriesland).
  • 61) Tjode Anna Focken Tammen (1824 Buhren, Ostfriesland – 1882 Wrisse, Ostfriesland).
  • 62) Behrend Dirks (1825 Etzel, Ostfriesland – 1913 Honey Creek Township, Adams County, Illinois).
  • 63) Heipke Mueller (1832 Etzel, Ostfriesland – 1924 Honey Creek Township, Adams County, Illinois).

4th-great-grandparents

  • 64-71) More various unknown Irish peasants
  • 72) Thomas Johnson Rampley (Maryland – 1823 Coshocton County, Ohio)
  • 73) Christianna DeMoss (Maryland – after 1830 probably Coshocton County, Ohio)
  • 74) Thomas Chaney ( – Bedford County, Pennsylvania)
  • 75)
  • 76) Augusta Newman ( Maryland-1861 White County, Indiana)
  • 77) Melinda Sledd (probably Amherst County, Virginia – Linn County, Iowa)
  • 78) Enoch Tinsley (born Kentucky 1790s-1875 Shelby County, Indiana)
  • 79) Nancy Dunaway (born Kentucky 1790s-1882 Shelby County, Indiana)
  • 80) Johann Erasmus Trautvetter (of Wildprechtrode, Thuringen, Germany)
  • 81) Mary Gross (of Wildprechtrode, Thuringen, Germany)
  • 82-85) various German peasants
  • 86) Frederich Siefert
  • 87) Maria Barbara
  • 88) Samuel Sargent (1774 – 1841)
  • 89) Sarah Gibson (1774 Ashby, Massachusetts – )
  • 90-95) various unknown Canadians, Michiganers, and New Yorkers
  • 96) Johann Friderichs Hinrichs Ufkes (1756 Holtrop, Ostfriesland – 1836 Holtrop/Wiesens, Ostfriesland)
  • 97) Anna Ebken Jansen (1761 Ostfriesland – 1832 Holtrop, Ostfriesland)
  • 98) Eilt Gerdes Post
  • 99) Christine Janssen
  • 104) Janns Jurgens Janssen (1790 Wiesens, Ostfriesland – 1865 Wiesens, Ostfriesland)
  • 105) Anna Franzen (1800 Wiesens, Ostfriesland – 1851 Wiesens, Ostfriesland)
  • 106) Tjark Gerjets Fecht (1803 Wiesens – )
  • 107) Folke Focken (1801 Aurich-Oldendorf, Ostfriesland – 1849 Wiesens, Ostfriesland)
  • 108) Ameling Janssen Sartorius
  • 109) Metha Margaretha Janssen
  • 110) Ulfert Gerdes Behrens (1823 Ihlow, Ostfriesland – 1889 Golden, Adams County, Illinois).
  • 111)  Friedericka Maria Hermans Lichtsinn (1824 Ludwigsdorf, Ostfriesland – 1889 Golden, Adams County, Illinois).
  • 112) Lubbe Paeben Habben (1775 Velde, Ostfriesland – 1828 Velde, Ostfriesland)
  • 113) Trinke Souken (1775 Holtrop, Ostfriesland – 1856 Velde, Ostfriesland)
  • 114) Jasper Jaspers (1778 Ostfriesland – 1847 Wiesens )
  • 115) Margaretha Cathrine Wilken Gerdes (1787 Ostfriesland – 1862 Wiesens, Ostfriesland)
  • 116) Jacob Alberts ( – 1843 Wiesens, Ostfriesland)
  • 117) Antke Antons
  • 118) Gerd Bruns Wilken (1796 – 1867 Wiesens, Ostfriesland)
  • 119) Nanke Albers (1798 Wiesens, Ostfriesland – 1874 Hancock County, Illinois)
  • 120) Jurgen Ehmen Tonjes ( 1778 Wrisse, Ostfriesland – 1850 Wrisse, Ostfriesland)
  • 121) Frauke Eilers (1780 Holtrop, Ostfriesland – 1857 Wrisse, Ostfriesland)
  • 122) Focke Focken Tammen (1803 Buhren/Remels, Ostfriesland – 1872 Velde, Ostfriesland)
  • 123) Altje Jansen Gronewold (1799 Holtrop, Ostfriesland – 1835 Holtrop, Ostfriesland)
  • 124) Behrend Dirks (1775 Horsten, Ostfriesland – )
  • 125) Anna Margrete Dirks (1785 Etzel, Ostfriesland – )
  • 126) Hinrich Muller (1799 Ostfriesland – 1880 Brown County, Illinois)
  • 127) Geske Catharina Husmann (1801 Ostfriesland – 1869 Brown County, Illinois)

5th-great-grandparents

  • 144) James Rampley (England- died Harford County, Maryland)
  • 145) Sarah Gibson
  • 146) John DeMoss, Jr. (-died Harford County, Maryland)
  • 147) Mary Galloway
  • 152) William Newman
  • 153) Cassandra Tippett
  • 154) Thomas Sledd ( Virginia – about 1815 Bourbon County, Kentucky)
  • 155) Sarah Tinsley 
  • 156) James Tinsley
  • 157) Susannah Rucker
  • 160) Johann Michael Trautvetter (of Wildprechtrode, Thuringen, Germany)
  • 161-175) Various unknown Germans
  • 176) Samuel Sargent (1748 Hubbardston, Worchester, Mass. – 1819 Marlborough, New Hampshire )
  • 177) Deborah Sylvester (1750 Leicester, Worchester, Mass. – 1791 Marlborough, New Hampshire)
  • 178) John Gibson (1751 Stow, Massachusetts – )
  • 179) Catherine Puffer (1750 Cambridge, Massachusetts – )
  • 192) Hindrich Uffkes (1709-1772 Holtrop, Ostfriesland)
  • 193) Nantje Janssen (1728 Holtrop, Ostfriesland – 1785 Holtrop, Ostfriesland)
  • 194) Johann Eyls
  • 195) Anne Ebken Meynts
  • 208) Johann Christopher Janssen (1756 Wiesens, Ostfriesland –  1825 Wiesens,Ostfriesland)
  • 209) Antje Janssen Jurgens (1765 Osteregels, Ostfriesland – 1839 Wiesens,Ostfriesland)
  • 210) Franz Folkerts (1766 Gross-Oldendorf – 1820 Wiesens,Ostfriesland)
  • 211) Feke Gerdes (1781 Wiesens, Ostfriesland – 1865 Wiesens, Ostfriesland)
  • 216) Jan Ameling Sartorius
  • 217)  Harmke Coobs Buss
  • 218)
  • 219)
  • 228) Jann Jaspers (1745 Wiesens, Ostfriesland – 1789 Wiesens, Ostfriesland)
  • 229) Gretje Folckers (about 1744 Rahe, Ostfriesland – 1827 Wiesens, Ostfriesland)
  • 230) Gerd Janssen Gerdes (1759 Wiesens, Ostfriesland – 1842 Wiesens, Ostfriesland)
  • 231) Ahltje Tyarks (1754 Velde, Ostfriesland – 1829 Wiesens, Ostfriesland)

6th-great-grandparents

  • 290) William Gibson (of Harford County, Maryland)
  • 291) Anne (of Harford County, Maryland)
  • 292) John DeMoss, Sr. (-1806 Baltimore/Harford County, Maryland)
  • 293) Susannah Ramsey
  • 294) Thomas Galloway -1798 Baltimore County, Maryland)
  • 295) unknown
  • 308) John Sledd ( – early 1800s Amherst or Bedford County, Virginia)
  • 309) Ann ( – early 1800s Amherst County, Virginia)
  • 310) John Tinsley (-by 1812 Amherst County, Virginia)
  • 311) Mary
  • 314) Isaac Rucker (-Amherst County, Virginia)
  • 315) Mildred Hawkins
  • 352) Thomas Sargent (1720 Malden, Massachusetts-1795)
  • 353) Tabitha Tuttle (1724 Chelsea, Massachusetts – 1804 Hubbardston, Mass.)
  • 354) Peter Sylvester ( 1713/14 in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts – 1801 in Leicester, Worcester, Massachusetts)
  • 355) Deborah Torrey (1724 in Scituate, Plymouth – )
  • 358) Ephraim Puffer (1716 Sudbury, Massachusetts – Stowe, Massachusetts)
  • 359) Mary Darby/Daby (
  • 384) Uffke Janssen ( – 1735 Holtrop, Ostfriesland)
  • 385) Ancke Hinrichs ( – 1729 Holtrop, Ostfriesland)
  • 386) Johann Hinrichs Borjes (1687 – 1769 Holtrop, Ostfriesland)
  • 387) Aaltjen Rolfs (1701 – 1782 Holtrop, Ostfriesland)
  • 416) Johann Ayelts (1727 Wiesens, Ostfriesland- 1799 Wiesens,Ostfriesland)
  • 417) Ancke Janssen (Westersander – 1772 Wiesens, Ostfriesland)
  • 418) Jannes Jurgens (of Wiesens)
  • 419) Wubcke Eggen (Hatshausen – 1826 Wiesens)
  • 422) Gerd Weerts (1748 Wiesens – 1826 Wiesens)
  • 423) Zeide Wolters
  • 432) Ameling Janssen (1741 Aurich-Oldendorf – )
  • 433) Lucke Georgs ( – 1809 Grossefehne)
  • 434) Coobs Janssen Buss 
  • 435) Venke Willms
  • 456) Jasper Janssen (bapt. 1715 Wiesens, Ostfriesland – 1760 Wiesens)
  • 457) Antje Gerdes (about 1711 – 1760 Wiesens)
  • 460) Gerd Bruns Wilken (1723 Wiesens, Ostfriesland – 1785 Wiesens, Ostfriesland)
  • 461) Gretcke Gerdes (about 1725 Schirum, Ostfriesland – 1806 Wiesens, Ostfriesland)

7th-great-grandparents

  • 584) Louis DeMoss
  • 585) Catherine
  • 620) Edward Tinsley ( – 1780s Amherst County, Virginia)
  • 621) Margaret McCormick
  • 628) John Rucker ( – 1740s Orange County, Virginia)
  • 629) Susannah ( – 1780s probably Amherst County, Virginia)
  • 630) Benjamin Hawkins
  • 631) Sarah Willis
  • 704) Samuel Sargent (1688 Malden, Mass. – 1721 Malden, Mass.)
  • 705) Elizabeth Pratt (1693 Malden, Mass. – 1760 Chelsea, Mass.)
  • 706) Samuel Tuttle (1691/1692 Boston Mass. – 1742 Chelsea, Mass.)
  • 707) Abigail Floyd (1691 Chelsea, Mass. – 1773 Chelsea, Mass.)
  • 708) Peter Silvester (1687 Scituate, Plymouth, Mass. – after 8 Dec 1744 probably Leicester, Worcester, Mass.)
  • 709) Mary Torrey (1685 Scituate, Plymouth, Mass. – )
  • 710) Joseph Torrey (1694 Scituate, Plymouth, Mass. – 1762 Killingly, Windham, Connecticut)
  • 711) Deborah Ripley (1701/1702 Hingham, Plymouth, Mass. – 1784 Killingly, Windham, Connecticut)
  • 718) Joseph Daby ( – 1767 Middlesex County, Mass.)
  • 832) Ayelt Gerdes (1686 Wiesens, Ostfriesland – 1752 Wiesens)
  • 833) Trientje Ubben ( – 1754 Wiesens, Ostfriesland)
  • 864) Johann Amelings ( – 1788 Aurich-Oldendorf)
  • 865) Ida Janssen ( – 1800)
  • 912) Jan (Johannes) Jaspers (bapt. 1683 Wiesens, Ostfriesland – 1742 Wiesens, Ostfriesland)
  • 913) Trientje Garrelts
  • 920) Wilke Toben

8th-great-grandparents

  • 1256) Peter Rucker
  • 1257) Elizabeth
  • 1408) John Sargent (1639 Charlestown, Mass. – 1716 Malden, Mass.)
  • 1409) Lydia Chipman (1654 Barnstable, Mass. – 1730 Barnstable, Mass.)
  • 1410) Thomas Pratt ( – 1732 Malden, Mass.)
  • 1411) Mary Davis (1661/1662 Groton, Mass. – )
  • 1412) John Tuttle (1666 Ipswich, Essex, Mass. – 1715 Ipswich)
  • 1413) Martha Ward (1672 Salem, Essex, Mass. – 1723 Ipswich)
  • 1416) Israel Sylvester (about 1646 probably Weymouth, Mass. – 1727 )
  • 1728) Ameling Melchers ( – 1764 Aurich-Oldendorf)
  • 1729) Rickmet Jansen ( – 1734 Aurich-Oldendorf)
  • 1664) Gert Ayelts (1653 Wiesens, Ostfriesland – 1727 Wiesens, Ostfriesland)
  • 1665) Christina Valentin
  • 1666) Ebbe Wyards (1671 Wiesens, Ostfriesland – 1725 Wiesens, Ostfriesland)
  • 1667) Gretke Alberts (1677 Wiesens, Ostfriesland – 1747 Wiesens, Ostfriesland)
  • 1824) Jasper Hulsen (buried 1703 Wiesens, Ostfriesland)
  • 1825) Margaretha Henrichs (bapt. 1646 Wiesens, Ostfriesland)

9th-great-grandparents

  • 2816) William Sargent ( – 1682 Barnstable, Mass.)
  • 2817) Sarah Minshall ( – 1688/1689 Barnstable, Mass.)
  • 2818) John Chipman
  • 2819) Hope Howland (1629 Plymouth, Mass. – 1683/1684 Barnstable, Mass.)
  • 2822) Samuel Davis (
  • 2823) Mary Waters
  • 2832) Richard Sylvester ( – 1663 Marshfield, Mass.)
  • 2833) Naomi ( – probably 1668
  • 3650) Heinrich JohanBen